Fifth division play-off: Mohan Raj scalps seven wickets

Chennai: V Mohan Raj of T Sivaprakasam Memorial Sports Club scalped seven wickets against Amar CC in the fifth division play-off match recently.

His seven wickets helped restrict Amar CC to 133 in 13,4 overs. However, despite his efforts, T Sivaprakasam Memorial Sports Club ended up on the losing side as they were dismissed for a paltry 106 all out, losing the match by 27 runs, thanks to P Purushoth Kumar of Amar CC, who took four wickets.

Scores

II-DIVISION ‘ELITE

Southern Railway Institute 300 in 49.5 overs (Jafar Jamal 101 (81b, 8×4, 6×5), A. Rakesh 37) lost to AG’s Office Recreation Club 301 for 9 in 49.4 overs (M. Adithyan 87, R.D. Ashwin Kumar 66, A.C. Prathiban 60, M. Vijai Bharath Ram 32, S. Raghunath 3 for 46, A. Veerababu 3 for 53)

Parry’s Sports and Recreation Club 192 in 48 overs (S. Siddharth 59, S. T. Natarajan 36 not out, P. Ajith Kumar 3 for 31, Daryl S Ferrario 3 for 26) lost to DSS Club 196 for no loss in 37.1 overs (Daryl S Ferrario 101 not out, H. Mohammed Imran 82 not out)

Swaraj Cricket Club 321 for 3 in 50 overs (Sachin Baby 107 not out, A. Aarif 79, S. Vasanth Saravanan 73, Y. Sunny Kumar Singh 31) beat Aruna Cricket Club 190 for 8 in 50 overs (Ali Murtuza 49, R. Mihir 32 not out, V.S. Vignesh 32, E.S. Dheena Dhayalu 4 for 29)

II-DIVISION – ‘PLATE’

ICF Sports Association 254 for 8 in 50 overs (M. Vishal 111, Kadiyam Pavana Sai Rahul 4 for 44) Beat Indian Overseas Bank Staff Club 216 in 45.4 overs (Abhishek M Hegde 109, Andimani Ganga Pradeep 48, A.H. Mohamed Suhail 3 for 17)

Sir Theagaraya Recreation Club 185 for 5 in 50 overs (D. Sudhan 80, G. Surender 3 for 22) lost to SPIC Recreation Club 187 for 5 in 34 overs (G. Udaya Prakash 93)

Triplicane Sports Club 211 in 49.5 overs (M.S. Promoth 35, Gowjith Subash 35, Rohan S Kunnummel 3 for 42) lost to United Friends Cricket Club (T. Nagar) 212 for 6 in 45.4 overs (D. Prashanth Prabhu 70, Ch. Jitendra Kumar 43 not out, M.K. Siva Kumar 39, Saurabh Kumar 4 for 23)

V-DIVISION – CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY-OFF

Magnet Cricket Club 121 in 47 overs (S. Sudhan Pargunan 5 for 15, K. Sukumar 3 for 32) lost to Hunters XI 125 for 2 in 22.5 overs (S. Satish Kumar 61, Sai Kiran Ramesh Babu 36 not out) Komaleeswarar Cricket Club 103 in 27 overs (R.S. Murali Mohan 5 for 20) lost to Perambur United Club 104 for 6 in 24 overs (R.S. Murali Mohan 33, P. Sivakumar 4 for 26)

V-DIVISION – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

Amar Cricket Club 133 in 34.4 overs (K. Parthiban 38, V. Prasath 34, V. Mohan Raj 7 for 46) beat T.V. Sivaprakasam Memorial Sports Club 106 in 40.4 overs (P. Purushoth Kumar 4 for 29) Shivaji Cricket Club 204 in 46.4 overs (M. Abdul Raqeeb 55, K. Shanmuga Sundaram 52, S. Sachin 3 for 34, K. Sridhar 3 for 45, U. Gunaseelan 3 for 45) beat Ashok Leyland Athletic Association 124 in 30 overs ( U. Gunaseelan 36, S. Senthil Kumar 5 for 41)

V-DIVISION

Young Men’s Cricket Club 241 for 8 in 50 overs (N.C. Venkatesh 94, S. Kanaga Shankar 60, N. Rajesh 33, S. Ashwin 3 for 12) beat Friends XI 79 in 32.5 overs (S. Selvakumar 5 for 23, V. Srinivasan 4 for 16)

NT Bureau